index Development History news 2015 Clubs.areas Archives Links
silver hill

Fun Run 2016

The Jolly Joggers 7th annual 10k and 6k Fun Run took place on New Year’s Day, January 1st 2016 in Emyvale at 12 noon. This year the 10k Run was chipped timed. The weather was not the best but it could have been worse as several hundred headed off from the top of the village up the Main Road to Corracrin and then towards Glennan and back to the finish at the Enterprise Centre, The 6k used Tully Lane to get home while the 10k travelled on to the Glaslough Road at Glennan before turning for home.

There was great support for the event with participants coming from every county in Ulster and others from Dublin, Louth, Westmeath, Kerry and many other places in between.

A big band of marshals did their jobs to ensure the smooth running of the event and the Leisure Centre was the HQ for Registration and for Refreshments. Well done to all who helped, who supplied food, ladies who served the food, the marshals, Car-Park attendants, Water stations personnel, the Gardai, Silverhill Farm, members of Emyvale CC who ensured the safety of runners on the road, the sponsors whose names featured on the T-Shirts, Peter McKenna for timing, Glaslough Harrier officials for their assistance, Civil Defence paramedics, Emyvale Leisure Centre, Monaghan Shopping Centre, Sean McCaffrey as MC and Northern Sound, The parish bulletins, tydavnet.com, Murphy Video Services for supplying sound equipment at the various points where it was needed, those who officiated at the finish line, those who provided the Chip-timing, those who donated to the cause which is Monaghan Cancer Treatment Support Group, Rory Geary and the Northern Standard, and many others whose assistance will be recognised by the Jolly Joggers.

The top places are as follows and the full 10k result is below -
any queries please contact Eamonn on (+353) 87 2219465.

10K Men:   1.  Conor Duffy, 32.07,  Glaslough;   2.  Simon Ryan, 32.32, Raheny;  3.  Patrick Cassidy, 33.29, Glaslough.
10k Ladies   1.  Donna Evans, 39.28  Monaghan Phoenix; 2.  Ester Dickson, 39.37, N/A; 3.  Barbara Murray, 39.50,
6k Men    1.  Conor Maguire, 21.39, Monaghan Phoenix; 2.  Kevin McKenna, 22.51, N/A; 3.  Oisin Fegan, 23.15, Monaghan Phoenix; 4.  Andrew McKenna; 5.  Jack Murphy;  6.  Liam McKenna;  7.  Damien McKenna;  8.  Mark McNally; 9.  Matthew Flood;  10.  Michael Flood.
6k Ladies  1.  Ciara Coyle, 25.15, N/A; 2.  Jane Duffy, 25.50, Shercock; 3.  Emma Geary, 25.52, Glaslough; 4.  Threase Scott;  5.  Breda McFadden;  6.  Finola Fitzsimon; 7.  D. Duffy;  8.  Carol Flood;  9.  Melanie Colleran;  10.  Roisin Deery.

Just to get a feel for the event we have a video of the participants coming down the Main Street but we will follow this up with more photos later. You can access the video at this link: https://youtu.be/Vv3jbEdD3lg

New Year's Day - Emyvale 10k

Results by: North West Chip Timing

Finisher List

Rank Bib Name Sex AG Club Time

1. 51 Conor Duffy m SM Glaslough Harriers 32:07

2. 45 Simon Ryan m SM Raheny Shamrocks 32:32

3. 13 Kenny Gorman m SM 33:29

4. 89 Shane Brady m SM 33:48

5. 82 James Clark m SM Clones A.C. 35:32

6. 47 Sean Husband m SM Huckno Tri 35:52

7. 75 Dessie Duffy m SM Huckno Tri 36:11

8. 53 Ray Carolan m SM 36:38

9. 317 Paul Mc Anespie m SM 36:59

10. 35 Ollie Donnelly m SM Mullingar Harriers 37:04

11. 68 Alan Ritchie m SM Armagh A.C. 37:23

12. 22 Anthony O Brien m SM 37:25

13. 76 John Joe Rogers m SM Shercock 37:45

14. 100 Adrian Farrell m SM Muckno Tri 38:00

15. 44 Colum Caughey m SM Clones A.C. 38:04

16. 57 Mack Mc Keown m SM Armagh A.C. 38:52

17. 73 Aidan Mc Kenna m SM Letterkenny A.C. 39:23

18. 413 Donna Evans w SW Donegal 39:28

19. 422 Ester Dickson w SW 39:37

20. 427 Barbara Murray w SW 39:50

21. 48 Conor Brannigan m SM 40:07

22. 15 Brian Mallon m SM 40:18

23. 39 Paul Mc Laughlin m SM Sperrin Harriers 40:19

24. 93 Seamus Rooney m SM Raheny Shamrocks 40:49

25. 43 Jonathan Mc Carron m SM Glaslough Harriers 41:12

26. 109 Alo Grew m SM Monaghan Phoenix 41:21

27. 49 Stephen Brannigan m SM 41:27

28. 38 Brendan Sherlock m SM 41:28

29. 4 Michael Mc Carron m SM 42:00

30. 448 Hilary Mc Cusker w SW 42:11

31. 447 N.N. 447 42:12

32. 31 Geoffrey Tuckington m SM Lisburn 42:52

33. 74 Christopher Donaghy m SM 42:55

34. 64 Albert Little m SM Enniskillen 42:59

35. 421 Karen Dolan w SW Enniskillen 43:00

36. 6 Kieran Mc mahon m SM 43:02

37. 36 Frank Mc Carthy m SM Drogheda 43:11

38. 56 John Gillespie m SM Carmen Runners 43:30

39. 99 Enda Mc Garrity m SM 43:34

40. 69 Peadar Treanor m SM Monaghan Phoenix 43:34

41. 104 Barry Drew m SM Muckno Tri 43:38

42. 412 Nuala Reilly w SW Drogheda & District 43:40

43. 59 Matt Mc Kenna m SM 43:55

44. 41 Gary Alexander m SM 43:56

45. 40 Ronald Gillespie m SM M.T.R. 43:57

46. 20 Liam Mc Carron m SM 44:01

47. 11 Kieran Lappin m SM 44:25

48. 80 John Meehan m SM 44:37

49. 42 Aidan Mc Donnell m SM 44:46

50. 18 James Mc Elroy m SM 44:56

51. 37 Conor Cooney m SM Drogheda 45:11

52. 46 John Husband m SM Huckno Tri 45:29

53. 34 Michael Mc Cann m SM Carmen Runners 45:37

54. 79 John Mc Elroy m SM Sperrin Harriers 45:39

55. 96 J.p. Mc Mahon m SM 45:43

56. 81 Ian Mc Quaid m SM 45:49

57. 308 Enda Marron m SM 45:55

58. 8 David Hughes m SM 45:59

59. 94 Johnathon Barrett m SM 46:11

60. 95 Mark Moore m SM 46:11

61. 77 Donal Mc Ardle m SM Glaslough Harriers 46:16

62. 418 Aisling Gilespie w SW Carmen Runners 46:20

63. 305 Barry Sherry m SM 46:31

64. 16 Niall Mc Guire m SM 46:44

65. 50 Pauric Mc Kenna m SM 46:51

66. 303 Dermot Meehan m SM 47:05

67. 62 Brian Bradley m SM Sperrin Harriers 47:16

68. 65 Ciaran Mc Caffery m SM Clones A.C. 47:17

69. 302 Daniel Mc Carron m SM 47:18

70. 460 Emma O' Brien w SW 47:18

71. 87 Simon Murray m SM 47:20

72. 85 Declan Smith m SM 47:23

73. 315 Martin Fox m SM Eglish 47:26

74. 28 Kevin Mc Gee m SM 47:28

75. 97 Martin Rafter m SM Blayney Rockets 47:30

76. 304 Oran Mc Gee m SM 47:32

77. 30 Gerard Toal m SM Monaghan Phoenix 47:44

78. 449 Brenda Mallon w SW 47:46

79. 450 Cornelia Connolly w SW 47:53

80. 426 Annmarie Balfe w SW 47:58
81. 432 Patricia Mc Kenna w SW Letterkenny A.C. 48:00

82. 108 Francis Connolly m SM Glaslough Harriers 48:06

83. 468 Lou Mc Laughlin w SW 48:08

84. 307 Kevin Treanor m SM 48:38

85. 21 Frank Mc Kenna m SM 48:41

86. 411 Audrey Harraghty. w SW 48:51

87. 310 Trevor Walker m SM 49:01

88. 405 Ellen Mc Elroy w SW 49:08

89. 309 Aidan Mc Mahon m SM 49:34

New Year's Day - Emyvale 10k

Results by: North West Chip Timing

Finisher List

Rank Bib Name Sex AG Club Time
90. 438 Edel Muldoon w SW 49:41

91. 63 Oliver Mc Cullagh m SM Greencastle 49:41

92. 10 Ciaran Connolly m SM 49:49

93. 415 Denise Mc Kenna w SW 50:30

94. 91 John Corey m SM Carrickmore 50:51

95. 320 Martin Connolly m SM 50:56

96. 469 Kelly Treanor w SW 51:19

97. 301 Thomas Murray m SM 51:20

98. 83 Damien Booth m SM 51:34

99. 29 Shane Mc Gee m SM 51:40

100. 466 Carmel Mc Nally w SW 51:48

101. 1 Peader Mc Gee m SM 51:52

102. 465 Noeleen Mc Crudden w SW 51:52

103. 23 Gavin Quinn m SM 51:53

104. 7 Barry Tomany m SM 51:55

105. 92 Sean Sherry m SM 51:58

106. 78 Gary Mc Quaid m SM 52:09

107. 107 Aidan Mc Kenna m SM 52:09

108. 32 Peter Tolan m SM 52:12

109. 60 Jim Joe Mc Phillips m SM Glaslough Harriers 52:16

110. 420 Molly Curran w SW Carmen Runners 52:18

111. 26 Stephen Maguire. m SM 52:18

112. 58 Michael Curran m SM Carmen Runners 52:20

113. 17 Peter Mc Cann m SM 52:24

114. 84 Darren Feeley m SM 52:32

115. 25 Joe Shields m SM 52:40

116. 70 Conor Foley m SM Scotstown 52:48

117. 431 Maureen Hughes w SW 53:01

118. 67 Martin Mc Vicar m SM 53:05

119. 90 Mickey Mc Cann m SM Omagh Tri 53:05

120. 414 Kelly Ann Quinn w SW Sperrin Harriers 53:05

121. 313 Oliver Murphy m SM Carmen Runners 53:06

122. 312 Oliver Brannigan m SM Carmen Runners 53:06

123. 445 Fionnuala Sherlock w SW 53:12

124. 102 Niall Maguire m SM 53:13

125. 434 Caitriona Booth w SW 53:16

126. 66 Conor O' Reilly m SM Armagh A.C. 53:39

127. 440 Brenda Trainor w SW 53:39

128. 71 Dermot Maguire m SM 53:43

129. 424 Marie Mc Ardle w SW Monaghan Phoenix 53:43

130. 33 Ciaran Clerkin m SM Shed A Load B'ode 53:44

131. 452 Cornelia Connolly w SW 53:47

132. 14 Brendan McDaid m SM 53:50

133. 401 Louise Keelan w SW 54:13

134. 408 Diane Sheridan w SW 54:14

135. 429 Sarah Bond w SW 54:14

136. 316 Ivor Barry m SM 54:16

137. 55 Alan Green m SM 54:33

138. 98 Eltin Lunny m SM 55:11

139. 416 Colette Kerr w SW 55:40

140. 101 Hugh Sherlock m SM 56:07

141. 441 Josephine Mc Cormack w SW 56:10

142. 88 Stephen O' Hanlon m SM Kerry 56:17

143. 470 Stephen Salley m SM 56:38

144. 461 Caitriona Leddy w SW 57:16

145. 462 Paula Haven w SW 57:20

146. 110 Nn 110 57:25

147. 446 Kelly Corrigan w SW 57:38

148. 464 Claire Hamill w SW 57:59

149. 402 Evelyn Mc Guire w SW 58:02

150. 439 Grainne Kennedy w SW Monaghan Phoenix 58:26

151. 61 Ian Monaghan m SM M.T.R. 58:26

152. 442 Liz Dimiani w SW 58:33

153. 428 Emma Murphy w SW 58:38

154. 404 Annamarie Goodman w SW 59:00

155. 72 Michael Kerr m SM Carmen Runners 59:14

156. 425 Sinead Kerr w SW Carmen Runners 59:14

157. 410 Nicola Mc Kenny w SW 59:36

158. 419 Danuta Mc Grahan w SW Carmen Runners 59:49

159. 435 Annmarie Murray w SW 60:06

160. 86 Barry Murray m SM 60:09

161. 423 Amanda Boyd w SW 60:13

162. 453 Edel Kildea w SW 62:33

163. 407 Martina Parsons w SW 63:01

164. 437 Mary Mc Phillips w SW 65:59

165. 24 Frank Mc Gonnell m SM 67:48

166. 403 Geraldine Mc Carville w SW 67:50

167. 106 Raymond Aughy m SM M.T.R. 67:53

168. 443 Una Tomany w SW 81:51

169. 444 Mina Gill w SW 81:51

170. 54 Seamus Mc Kenna m SM 82:44

171. 417 Phyllis Mc Kernan w SW 82:45

Number of records: 171

 

Pictorial 1 HERE                  Pictorial 2  HERE

index